Class 1A, 2A baseball and softball regional pairings released


Small-school baseball and softball teams know their regional fates after the IHSA released corresponding brackets Wednesday afternoon.

Below are all regionals involving local programs, with complete schedules for those events.

BASEBALL
CLASS 1A
LeRoy Regional

MAY 13 GAMES
GAME 1 — (9) Ridgeview at (6) Lexington, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — (10) Cornerstone at (5) Heyworth, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (1) LeRoy vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 4 — (3) Peoria Christian vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Schlarman Regional
MAY 13 GAMES
GAME 1 — (9) St. Thomas More at (7) Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — (10) Fisher at (5) Schlarman, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAMES
GAME 3 — (1) Salt Fork vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 4 — (4) Milford vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Central A&M Regional
MAY 13 GAMES
GAME 1 — (10) Tri-County at (8) Central A&M, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — (11) Arcola at (6) Meridian, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (2) Okaw Valley vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 4 — (3) Decatur Lutheran vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Mt. Pulaski Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Judah Christian at (7) Cerro Gordo/Bement, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (1) Mt. Pulaski vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) St. Teresa vs. (5) Blue Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

Grant Park Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (11) St. Anne at (8) Donovan, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Cissna Park vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Illinois Lutheran vs. (6) Grant Park, 4 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2A
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Regional

MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Iroquois West at (7) Prairie Central, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (1) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) Bloomington Central Catholic vs. (5) Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Unity Regional
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 1 — (2) St. Joseph-Ogden vs. (7) Villa Grove/Heritage, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 2 — (3) Monticello vs. (5) Unity, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Westville at (8) Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (1) Tuscola vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. (6) Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Watseka Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (10) Watseka vs. (8) Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Olympia vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. (6) Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Pana Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Pana at (8) Sullivan, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (1) Carlinville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) Shelbyville vs. (6) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Maroa-Forsyth Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (10) Buffalo Tri-City at (8) Warrensburg-Latham, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Maroa-Forsyth vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 16 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Pleasant Plains vs. (6) Argenta-Oreana, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL
CLASS 1A
Heyworth Regional

MAY 14 GAME
GAME 1 — (1) Heyworth vs. (7) Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (3) LeRoy vs. (5) Blue Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Regional
MAY 14 GAMES
GAME 1 — (2) Salt Fork vs. (8) Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — (3) Heritage vs. (7) Schlarman, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Villa Grove Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) St. Thomas More at (6) Mt. Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAMES
GAME 2 — (1) Villa Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 3 — (4) St. Teresa vs. (5) Cerro Gordo/Bement, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Dwight Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Donovan vs. (8) St. Anne, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Fisher vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) Dwight vs. (6) Gardner-South Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Okaw Valley Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (10) Okaw Valley at (7) Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Meridian vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Central A&M vs. (6) Arcola, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A
Watseka Regional

MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (10) Iroquois West at (8) Milford/Cissna Park, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Herscher vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Wilmington vs. (6) Watseka, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Newton Regional
MAY 14 GAMES
GAME 1 — (2) Newton vs. (8) Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — (3) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond vs. (7) Robinson, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (9) Sullivan at (6) Shelbyville, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 2 — (1) Tuscola vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (4) Teutopolis vs. (5) Pana, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Unity Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (10) Westville at (9) Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAMES
GAME 2 — (1) Unity vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 3 — (4) Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. (7) Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (7) Paxton-Buckley-Loda at (6) Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 2 — (2) Bloomington Central Catholic vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 3 — (3) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. (5) Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Prairie Central Regional
MAY 14 GAME
GAME 1 — (1) Olympia vs. (9) El Paso-Gridley, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 15 GAME
GAME 2 — (4) Prairie Central vs. (8) Lexington/Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 17 GAME
GAME 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Maroa-Forsyth Regional
MAY 13 GAME
GAME 1 — (8) Warrensburg-Latham at (6) Monticello, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 14 GAMES
GAME 2 — (2) St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 3 — (3) Maroa-Forsyth vs. (5) Argenta-Oreana, 6:30 p.m.
MAY 18 GAME
GAME 4 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.



Source link Regional