Fort Worth area boys regional track and field results


Mansfield Lake Ridge junior Jasmine Moore, shown at last year’s UIL state track and field meet, defended her Class 5A state titles in the long jump and triple jump this season.

Mansfield Lake Ridge junior Jasmine Moore, shown at last year’s UIL state track and field meet, defended her Class 5A state titles in the long jump and triple jump this season.



Class 6A Region I

GIRLS

TEAM

1. DeSoto 157

2. Duncanville 68

3. Marcus 50

4. Bowie 34

5. Flower Mound 32

INDIVIDUAL

100 meter

1. Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech

2. Taryn Hankins, Marcus

3. Jaera Griffin, DeSoto

200 meter

1. Rosaline Effiong, DeSoto

2. Jayla Hollis, DeSoto

3. Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech

400 meter

1. Arius Williams, Duncanville

2. Cierra Wash, DeSoto

3. Bryannia Murphy, DeSoto

800 meter

1. Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, EP Coronado

2. Anastaysia Davis, Flower Mound

3. Isabel Van Camp, Keller

1600 meter

1. Natalie Cook, Flower Mound

2. Brynn Brown, Guyer

3. Anastaysia Davis, Flower Mound

3200 meter

1. Brynn Brown, Guyer

2. Natalie Cook, Flower Mound

3. Ava Peeples, Lake Highlands

4 x 100

1. DeSoto

2. Duncanville

3. Permian

4 x 200

1. DeSoto

2. Duncanville

3. Waxahachie

4 x 400

1. DeSoto

2. Duncanville

3. Bowie

100 hurdles

1. Jayla Hollis, DeSoto

2. Jalaysiya Smith, DeSoto

3. Janet Nkwoparah, Bowie

300 hurdles

1. Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto

2. Jalaysiya Smith, DeSoto

3. Heavan Kennedy, DeSoto

High jump

1. Jillian Johnson, Mansfield

2. Brianna Mponzi, Fossil Ridge

3. Morghan Chambers, Cedar Hill

Long jump

1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge

2. Lorielle Daniel, Marcus

3. Taryn Hankins, Marcus

Triple jump

1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge

2. Lorielle Daniel, Marcus

3. Lauren Kellet, Coppell

Discus

1. Paige Lowe, Midland Lee

2. Christalee Kirby, Guyer

3. Brianna Washington, DeSoto

Shot put

1. Paige Lowe, Midland Lee

2. Brianna Washington, DeSoto

3. Mia Black, Permian

Pole vault

1. Mackenzie Hayward, Marcus

2. Sarah Tackitt, Frenship

3. Kyndal Payne, Eaton

Class 5A Region I

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL

100 meter

1. Deja Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

2. Christine Mallard, Legacy

3. Jaelyn Tucker, Burleson Centennial

200 meter

1. Deja Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

2. Alika Crawford, Legacy

3. J’zaria Cartwright, Chisholm Trail

400 meter

1. Diamond Lilly, Lubbock Coronado

2. Sherifatu Sheriff, Caprock

3. Angelina Lujan, EP Parkland

800 meter

1. Angelina Lujan, EP Parkland

2. Jewel Baer, Amarillo

3. Abbigayle Gollihar, Abilene Wylie

1600 meter

1. Gracie Morris, Aledo

2. Aeriel Garcia, EP Eastlake

3. Cammy Jenkins, Lubbock Cooper

3200 meter

1. Ariyah Gomez, Randall

2. Sarah Trammel, Burleson Centennial

3. Rachel Sutliff, Grapevine

4 x 100

1. Burleson Centennial

2. Chisholm Trail

3. Legacy

4 x 200

1. Burleson Centennial

2. Legacy

3. Amarillo

4 x 400

1. Wyatt

2. Amarillo

3. Chisholm Trail

100 hurdles

1. Rainee Bowers, Timberview

2. Precious Olantunji, South Hills

3. Shavonte Harris, EP Chapin

300 hurdles

1. Symone Quiles, Amarillo

2. Courtney Latham, Amarillo

3. Rainee Bowers, Timberview

High jump

1. Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest

2. Makeia Ray, EP Eastlake

3. Nyakat Ezbon, Amarillo

Long jump

1. Rachel Darden, Legacy

2. Deja Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

3. Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial

Triple jump

1. Rachel Darden, Legacy

2. Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial

3. Nene Phenix, Lubbock Coronado

Discus

1. Kayli Rowland, Lubbock Cooper

2. Miley O’Dell, Northwest

3. Annabelle Cordero, EP Eastwood

Shot put

1. Meghan Tualamalii, EP Chapin

2. Dionna James, Arlington Heights

3. Jada Jackson, Wichita Falls

Pole vault

1. Sierra White, Aledo

2. Katerina Bush, Randall

3. Brooke Kaszynski, Denton

Class 4A Region I

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL

100 hurdles

1. Mackenzie Grimes, Canyon

2. Taylor McFarland, Godley

3. Alex McClendon, Stephenville

Triple jump

1. Tania Lee, Burkburnett

2. Shayden Toof, Stephenville

3. Kylie Frush, Glen Rose

Class 4A Region II

GIRLS

TEAM

1. Liberty-Eylau 113

2. Carter 60

3. Kennedale 56

4. Sunnyvale 48

5. Gilmer 44

INDIVIDUAL

100 meter

1. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa

2. Alexis Brown, Kennedale

3. Bria Bullard, Melissa

200 meter

1. Bria Bullard, Melissa

2. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa

3. Shannon Nix, Dunbar

4 x 100

1. Liberty-Eylau

2. Kennedale

3. Carter

4 x 200

1. Liberty-Eylau

2. Dunbar

3. Carter

Long jump

1. Alexis Brown, Kennedale

2. Keeley Norris, Liberty-Eylau

3. Brianna Brand, Kennedale

Class 3A Region I

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL

400 meter

1. Jayden Fiebiger, Wall

2. Shiean Walters, Coleman

3. Torrye Tyler, Brock

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.




Source link Regional